Prep football rundown: How 5A, 4A teams fared in first-round playoff action

Prep football rundown: How 5A, 4A teams fared in first-round playoff action

Here’s how the teams in the Class 5A and Class 4A state playoffs fared in the first round.

CLASS 5A

No. 1 Valor Christian (11-0) beat No. 16 Chaparral (7-4) 35-7 as junior running back Joshia Davis got the Eagles going with a touchdown scamper midway through the first quarter before Valor Christian used a big second half to pull away.

No. 8 Grandview (8-2) and No. 9 Lakewood (8-2) play on Saturday at noon.

No. 4 Pomona (9-2) beat No. 13 Poudre (6-5) 68-27 as first quarter touchdowns from the deadly running back duo of Max Borghi and Theorius Robison put the Panthers up early, while senior Ryan Marquez’s return to quarterback also resulted in several scores.

No. 5 Fairview (10-1) beat No. 12 Arvada West (7-4) 55-21 behind 339 yards passing from sophomore quarterback Aidan Atkinson while senior tailback Mariano Kemp racked up 123 more yards on the ground in a blowout in Boulder.

No. 3 Columbine (10-1) beat No. 14 Highlands Ranch (6-5) 45-14 by scoring over every single possession of the first half as quarterback Logan DeArment turned in another big game and the Rebels’ D contained Falcons star running back Dominic Bettini.

No. 6 Regis Jesuit (10-1) beat No. 11 Mullen (5-6) 17-10 as senior defensive end/tight end Jake Heimlicher had an interception, a touchdown reception, multiple sacks and a forced fumble that sealed the Raiders’ win over the rival Mustangs.

No. 7 Cherry Creek (9-2) beat No. 10 Ralston Valley (6-5) 34-21 as the Bruins jumped out to a 17-0 first half lead but had to buckle down in the second half, with senior corner Christopher Ditzenberger’s interception cementing the win in the fourth quarter.

Click to read...  Eaglecrest travels to rival Smoky Hill in boys basketball battle

No. 2 Eaglecrest (11-0) beat No. 15 Fountain-Fort Carson (4-7) 35-14 thanks to four touchdowns from senior running back Kenny Wantings in a rowdy atmosphere at Legacy Stadium, where the Raptors’ faithful turned out in full force.

Quarterfinal pairings: Valor Christian vs. Grandview/Lakewood, Pomona vs. Fairview, Columbine vs. Regis Jesuit, Cherry Creek vs. Eaglecrest

CLASS 4A

No. 1 Pine Creek (10-1) beat No. 16 Golden (7-4) 34-0 as the Eagles poured on 21 points in the fourth quarter to make it a rout, with two rushing touchdowns on the night from sophomore David Moore III and one more by ground from sophomore Gavin Herberg.

No. 8 Rampart (8-2) and No. 9 Monarch (8-2) play on Saturday at 1 p.m.

No, 4 Pueblo West (9-1) and No. 13 Standley Lake (8-2) play on Saturday at 1 p.m.

No. 5 Chatfield (10-1) beat No. 12 Skyline (8-3) 61-22 as senior guard Tyler Sexton and the Chargers’ offensive line had their way up front, blasting holes for multiple touchdowns by senior tailback Ben Frenette in a rout at Trailblazer Stadium.

No. 3 Fruita Monument (10-0) and No. 14 Vista Ridge (6-4) play on Saturday at 1 p.m.

No. 6 Pueblo South (9-1) and No. 11 Montrose (7-3) play on Saturday at 1 p.m.

No. 7 Loveland (11-0) beat No. 10 Ponderosa (9-2) 31-6 as junior Zach Weinmaster ran for three touchdowns, junior Trey Cardenas had another and the Indians put the 4A field on notice that they should be seen as serious contenders for a state championship.

No. 2 Windsor (9-1) and No. 15 Broomfield (6-4) play on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Quarterfinal pairings: Pine Creek vs. Rampart/Monarch, Pueblo West/Standley Lake vs. Chatfield, Fruita Monument/Vista Ridge vs. Pueblo South/Montrose, Loveland vs. Windsor/Broomfield

Click to read...  Cherokee Trail wins first 5A baseball title

3
Like
Save


Broncos | Nuggets | Rockies | Avalanche | Rapids | Outlaws | Mammoth
Mile High | Coors Field | Pepsi Center | DSG Park

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | DMCA Policy