State gymnastics recap: Pomona, Elizabeth capture team championships

State gymnastics recap: Pomona, Elizabeth capture team championships

The Pomona and Elizabeth gymnastics programs showed their championship mettle at the state meet, with each team fending off worthy runner-up finishers to further add to their tumbling dynasties.

On Thursday night in Thornton, coach Tracey Boychuk and Pomona bested tradition-laden Overland by .025 points to win its third straight Class 5A title.

All-around champion Kaylie Berens as well as Kalise Newson (fourth) paced the Panthers in a meet where Pomona trailed the Blazers heading into the final rotation, but a clutch performance on the uneven bars sealed the win.

On Friday, Elizabeth prevailed in Class 4A in a back-and-forth battle with Niwot, as the Cardinals used a strong performance in their final event, beam, to cement their fourth state title since the program’s inception in 2006.

Anastasia Buzalsky also captured all all-around title for the Cardinals after finishing first in floor and vault to best runner-up Lindsay Chohon of Niwot, while the Green Mountain duo of Ramya Sinha and Emily Graham finished third and fourth, respectively.

The meet concluded with individual event champions being crowned Saturday, when Pomona and Elizabeth collected more accolades. The Panthers’ Brooke Weins won 5A uneven bars, while Elizabeth’s Buzalsky followed up her all-around title by capturing 4A balance beam, uneven bars and floor in a show of dominance.

The other event titles went to Arvada West’s Shaye Mathais (5A beam), Lakewood’s Amber Boll, (5A vault), Ponderosa’s Katherine Compton (5A floor) and Green Mountain’s Ramya Sinha (4A vault).


Class 5A — Top 5 Teams

  1. Pomona 188.075
  2. Overland 188.050
  3. Thornton 184.125
  4. Broomfield 183.500
  5. Lakewood 182.575

Class 5A — Top 10 All-Around

  1. Kaylie Berens, Pomona, 38.800
  2. Shaye Mathais, Arvada West, 38.675
  3. Amber Boll, Lakewood, 38.475 (38.463)
  4. Kalise Newson, Pomona, 38.475 (38.450)
  5. Ana George, Cherry Creek, 38.175
  6. Katherine Compton, Ponderosa, 37.975
  7. Melia Beccard, Fort Collins, 37.750
  8. Samantha Demoss, Overland, 37.725
  9. Halle Bell, Thornton, 37.025
  10. Carly Schnabel, Lakewood, 36.925

Class 4A — Top 5 Teams

  1. Elizabeth 179.150
  2. Niwot 176.750
  3. Green Mountain 172.325
  4. Rampart 170.775
  5. Pueblo Central 165.175

Class 4A — Top 10 All-Around

  1. Anastasia Buzalsky, Elizabeth, 37.125
  2. Lindsay Chohon, Niwot, 36.675
  3. Ramya Sinha, Green Mountain, 36.250
  4. Emily Graham, Green Mountain, 36.225
  5. Taylor Green, Niwot, 35.725
  6. Grace Braune, Pueblo Central, 35.650
  7. Camille Guinet, Standley Lake, 35.500
  8. Emily Schaefer, Elizabeth, 35.275 (35.288)
  9. Lilliana Martin, Niwot, 35.275 (35.250)
  10. Grace Stephenson, Niwot, 35.250

Click to read...  Weekly Colorado Preps Primer: Games to watch for Oct. 24-28
3
Like
Save


Broncos | Nuggets | Rockies | Avalanche | Rapids | Outlaws | Mammoth
Mile High | Coors Field | Pepsi Center | DSG Park

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | DMCA Policy